1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://golf.about.com/od/golferswomen/p/karrie_webb.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Discuss in my forum

Karrie Webb

By

Karrie Webb

Golfer Karrie Webb is the greatest Australian player in the history of women's golf.

Andrew Redington/Getty Images Sport/Getty Images

Karrie Webb was one of the dominant players in women's golf in the late 1990s-early 2000s. Her heights of success place her among the greats of the game.

Date of birth: December 21, 1974
Place of birth: Ayr, Queensland, Australia
Nickname: Webby
Karrie Webb Pictures

Tour Victories:

  • LPGA: 41
  • LET: 15

Major Championships:

7
• Kraft Nabisco Championship: 2000, 2006
• LPGA Championship: 2001
• U.S. Women's Open: 2000, 2001
• Women's British Open: 2002
• du Maurier Classic: 1999

Awards and Honors:

• Member, World Golf Hall of Fame
• LPGA Tour money leader, 1996, 1999, 2000
• Vare Trophy (low scoring average), 1997, 1999, 2000
• LPGA Player of the Year, 1999, 2000

Trivia:

• In 1996, Karrie Webb became the first player to surpass $1 million in single-season earnings on the LPGA Tour. She was also the first rookie on either the LPGA or PGA Tour to surpass $1 million in single-season earnings.

• Finished in the Top 10 sixteen straight times in 1999, an LPGA Tour record.

• In 2002, when she won the Women's British Open, Webb became the first player in LPGA history to achieve the "Super Career Grand Slam," which is winning all the majors available in her career (five including the du Maurier, which is no longer played).

Karrie Webb Biography:

Following a youth spent on the links, Karrie Webb graduated to winning national and regional amateur titles in her homeland. These included the 1994 Australian Stroke Play Championship; she also represented Australia in international competition six times from 1992-94.

Webb turned pro in 1994, and in 1995 played tournaments on both the Futures Tour and Ladies European Tour. She won the Women's British Open that year (it was not yet considered a major) and earned Rookie of the Year honors on the European tour.

She played the 1995 LPGA Qualifying Tournament with a broken bone in her wrist, yet still finished second, setting up her rookie year on the LPGA in 1996.

And what a rookie year it was: Webb won her second tournament of 1996 and four times total. She surpassed $1 million in earnings, a first for the LPGA Tour and a first for a rookie on any tour. She easily won the Rookie of the Year race.

Webb won the Women's British Open again in 1997, but again, it was not yet a major. But her first major championship title did come at the 1999 du Maurier Classic.

From 1996 through 2002, Webb won a total of 27 times, including six tournaments in 1999 and seven in 2000. She won three money titles, three scoring titles, two Player of the Year awards and six majors in that span. Her win at the 2000 U.S. Women's Open gave her the requisite 27 points needed for entry into the Hall of Fame. She was the equal of her main rival, Annika Sorenstam, during most of the period, and for a couple years was the better of the two.

When Webb won the Women's British Open for the third time in 2002, it had been upgraded to major status, and Webb because the tour's first "Super Career Grand Slam" winner with wins in five different majors.

But just as Sorenstam's career began skyrocketing, Webb went into a slump. She won just once each in 2003 and '04, and didn't win at all in 2005.

But Webb rebounded in 2006, winning five times including her seventh major at the Kraft Nabisco Championship. She beat Lorena Ochoa in a playoff for that title, but later in the year lost a playoff to Se Ri Pak at the LPGA Championship.

In 2013, Webb won the Volvik RACV Ladies Masters (Australian Ladies Masters) for a record eighth time, and added the ShopRite LPGA Classic.

  1. About.com
  2. Sports
  3. Golf
  4. Golfers
  5. Golfers - Women
  6. Karrie Webb

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.