1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://golf.about.com/od/golfersmen/p/vijay_singh.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Vijay Singh

By

Vijay Singh

Vijay Singh pictured in 2004, the year he won nine times on the PGA Tour.

A. Messerschmidt/Getty Images

Vijay Singh was one of the best golfers in the world in the late 1990s into the 2000s, and had one of the top winning seasons in recent golf history in 2004. He also set records for victories after turning age 40.

Date of birth: Feb. 22, 1963
Place of birth: Lautoka, Fiji
Nickname: Veej (and he's sometimes called in print "the big Fijian")

Tour Victories:

• PGA Tour: 34
• European Tour: 13

Major Championships:

3
• Masters: 2000
• PGA Championship: 1998, 2004

Awards and Honors:

• PGA Tour leading money winner, 2003, 2004
• PGA Tour Vardon Trophy winner, 2004
• 2004 PGA Tour Player of the Year
• Member, International team, Presidents Cup: 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009

Trivia:

• Vijay Singh's first name means "victory" in Hindi.

• Singh holds the record for most PGA Tour wins after age 40. He took the record away from Sam Snead during the 2007 season.

Vijay Singh Biography:

The older Vijay Singh got, the harder he seemed to work, and once he hit his 40s, the more he won. Singh's worth ethic is legendary, whether it's his physical workouts or the hours he spends each day hitting balls on the driving range and in short game areas.

And all that work paid off, especially after the turn of the millenium as Singh entered his 40s. In 2003, Singh posted 4 wins, 14 Top 10 finishes and led the PGA Tour in money. In 2004, he won 9 times, posted 18 Top 10s, won the Vardon Trophy, led the PGA Tour in money, and was named Player of the Year. It was best seasons in recent PGA Tour history.

Singh grew up in Fiji and was taught golf by his father, an airplane technician who moonlighted as a golf teacher. He turned pro in 1982 and won the Malaysian Open in 1984.

In 1985, he was embroiled in cheating allegations over an incident at an Asian Tour event. Singh was alleged to have altered his scorecard in an attempt to make a cut. Singh denied the allegations, but was suspended by the Asian Tour.

He spent time as a golf pro in Borneo, but also continued playing around the world. Eventually, he would win tournaments in more than 15 countries.

In 1988, he joined the European Tour, where he played full-time for five years. In 1993, he joined the U.S. PGA Tour and was named Rookie of the Year.

He contended often but won sporadically before breaking through for his first major, the 1998 PGA Championship. In 2000, he added a Masters title.

His career really took off in 2003, and was followed by the huge 2004 season. At one point in 2004, Singh made 12 Top 10s in a row, at the time the longest such streak since 1975. His 9 victories - which included his third major, the PGA - made him one of only six players in PGA Tour history to post nine or more wins in a single season. He also became the first golfer to earn $10 million in a single season.

When Singh opened 2007 with a victory at the Mercedes Benz Championship, it was his 18th win since turning 40, breaking Sam Snead's record for most PGA Tour wins after age 40. Singh won three times in 2008, but injuries began slowing him down as he approached age 50 and he hasn't won since.

The Vijay Singh Charitable Foundation benefits charities and non-profits that assist and support women and children who are victims of domestic abuse.

  1. About.com
  2. Sports
  3. Golf
  4. Golfers
  5. Golfers - Men
  6. Vijay Singh

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.