1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://golf.about.com/od/golfersmen/p/tommy_bolt.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Discuss in my forum

Tommy Bolt

By

Golfer Tommy Bolt was known for a sweet swing and a not-so-sweet temper. But he always put on a good show for the customers.

Date of birth: March 31, 1916
Place of birth: Haworth, Oklahoma
Date of death: Aug. 30, 2008
Nickname: "Terrible Tommy" because of his on-course temper. Sometimes called "Thunder" for the same reason.

PGA Tour Victories:

15

Major Championships:

1
U.S. Open: 1958

Awards and Honors:

• Member, World Golf Hall of Fame
• Member, U.S. Ryder Cup team, 1955, 1957

Quote, Unquote:

• Tommy Bolt: "Always throw clubs ahead of you, that way you won't waste any energy going back to pick them up."

Ben Hogan: "If we could've screwed another head on his shoulders, Tommy Bolt could have been the greatest who ever played."

• Tommy Bolt: "Never break your driver and putter in the same round."

Tommy Bolt Biography:

Tommy Bolt started his PGA Tour career relatively late, but won enough - and generated enough attention for himself - that he was eventually voted into the World Golf Hall of Fame. More than for his game, however, Bolt was known for his showmanship and his temper - a temper that earned him the nickname "Terrible Tommy."
As you might have guessed from the quotes highlighted above, Bolt was a regular thrower of clubs on the course. In later years, Bolt seemed to regret being known for a club-throwing temper; during his career, though, he often played it up.
"I launched far more (clubs) because they expected me to than I did because I was mad at anything that had gone wrong with my golf," Bolt is quoted as saying by the World Golf Hall of Fame. "After a while, it became showmanship, plain and simple."

Despite the temper and tantrums, and occasional blowups that cost him more wins, Bolt was respected by his peers as one of the best ballstrikers they'd ever seen.

Bolt got into golf as a caddie at age 13. Al Espinosa, who lost a playoff to Bobby Jones at the 1929 U.S. Open, visited the club where Bolt caddied. Bolt was so impressed by Espinosa's dress and manner that he resolved to become a professional golfer himself.

That dream was delayed often, however. Bolt spent four years in the U.S. Army during World War II (in 1945 serving as head pro at a club in liberated Rome). Then he alternated between pro golf and construction work.

He finally joined the PGA Tour full-time at age 32. His first victory came quickly at the 1951 North & South Open Championship. Bolt won three times each in 1954 and 1955, then a severe hook started popping into his game. Bolt spent an offseason practicing with Ben Hogan, who changed Bolt's grip and helped cure the hook.

Then, at age 40, Bolt won the 1958 U.S. Open at Southern Hills in his home state of Oklahoma. He began cutting back on his tour play after that, and his final victory was in 1961.

He went on to win the 1969 PGA Seniors Championship, and played a key role in the creation of the Senior PGA Tour (now Champions Tour).

In 1979, Bolt paired with Art Wall in the first Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf, where the two lost a six-hole playoff for the title to Julius Boros and Roberto De Vicenzo. The next year, Bolt and Wall won the tournament.

That event got such good television ratings that it convinced PGA Tour commissioner Deane Beman to support the creation of a tour for senior golfers, and the Senior Tour soon launched.

Bolt was voted into the World Golf Hall of Fame by the veterans committee in 2002.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.