1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://golf.about.com/od/golfersmen/p/old_tom_morris.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Discuss in my forum

Old Tom Morris

By

Old Tom Morris

Old Tom Morris in 1880.

Hulton Archive / Getty Images
Tom Morris Sr. - better known today as Old Tom Morris - was a 19th-century pioneer of golf, and a multiple winner in the early history of the British Open.

Date of birth: June 16, 1821
Place of birth: St. Andrews, Scotland
Date of death: May 24, 1908
Nickname: "Old Tom," of course. Tom Morris Sr. is called "Old Tom" to distinguish him from his son, who is most commonly referred to as Young Tom Morris.

Major Championships:

4
• British Open: 1861, 1862, 1864, 1867

Awards and Honors:

Member, World Golf Hall of Fame

Trivia:

In 1899, Old Tom Morris took on an apprentice greenskeeper at St. Andrews. That apprentice was Donald Ross, the future golf design genius.

Old Tom Morris Biography:

Old Tom Morris is perhaps the most influential figure in the history of golf. He was a great player, clubmaker, greenskeeper and golf course designer.

Morris was born in St. Andrews, Scotland, and apprenticed himself to Allan Robertson, considered by golf historians to be the first golf professional. Robertson made featherie golf balls, and taught Morris the trade. The two often paired together in matches, and according to legend, were never beaten.

When the gutta percha golf ball arrived on the scene, however, the two split. Robertson demanded that Morris join him in condeming the new ball, thus protecting the featherie business. Morris recognized the guttie as the future, and left Robertson's side in 1849.

Morris left St. Andrews to join Prestwick, where he served as "keeper of the greens." Prestwick hosted the first British Open in 1860, where Morris finished second. But Morris went on to win four Open Championships during the decade.

In 1865, he returned to St. Andrews as greenskeeper - a position he held until 1904 - and established a clubmaking shop near the 18th green. The 18th green is today named in honor of Old Tom Morris.

Morris pioneered many of what are now considered the first modern approaches to greenskeeping. He also was one of the first great course designers, taking a role in designing or remodeling around 75 courses according to the World Golf Hall of Fame.

Among those Old Tom helped shape are Prestwick, Royal Dornoch, Muirfield, Carnoustie, Royal County Down, Nairn and Cruden Bay - still some of the most famous golf courses in the world.

Old Tom Morris still holds two British Open records: oldest champion (age 46 in 1867) and largest margin of victory (13 in 1862). He played in every British Open until 1895.

Morris' son, who won four British Opens himself, was born in 1851. But Young Tom Morris died on Christmas Day, 1875, just a few months after his wife and child died during childbirth.

Related Video
Tom Troja
Tom Hanks Interview - Charlie Wilson's War
  1. About.com
  2. Sports
  3. Golf

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.