1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://golf.about.com/od/golfersmen/p/nick_price.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Nick Price

By

Nick Price in 1994

Nick Price was a 3-time major championship winner.

Gary Newkirk/Getty Images

Nick Price was one of the top golfers of the early 1990s with multiple major victories, and a consistent performer over his career.

Date of birth: Jan. 28, 1957
Place of birth: Durban, South Africa
Nickname: Called "Nicky" by his friends

Tour Victories:

• PGA Tour: 18
• European Tour: 7
• Champions Tour: 4

Major Championships:

3
• British Open: 1994
• PGA Championship: 1992, 1994

Awards and Honors:

• Member, World Golf Hall of Fame
• PGA Tour money leader, 1993, 1994
• PGA Tour Vardon Trophy (scoring) winner, 1993, 1997
• PGA Tour Player of the Year, 1993, 1994
• Member International team, Presidents Cup, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2003
• Captain, International team, 2013 Presidents Cup

Trivia:

• Nick Price had one of the best-known caddies on the PGA Tour, Jeff "Squeaky" Medlin. Medlin caddied for Price for years and carried his bag during Price's 1994 majors. Medlin first gained fame on John Daly's bag during Daly's come-from-nowhere win at the 1991 PGA. Medlin died of leukemia in 1997.

• The 1986 Masters is best known for Jack Nicklaus' win. But in the first round, it was Nick Price who shot 63, a new record for low round at The Masters. Greg Norman tied the mark in 1996.

Nick Price Biography:

Nick Price was born in South Africa to English parents who moved the family to Rhodesia when Price was very young. Price would become a citizen, even serving in the Rhodesian Army during that country's civil war (from which it emerged as Zimbabwe).

An older brother introduced Price to golf, and Price ran with the new game. As a junior, he dominated in his native country. At age 17, Price traveled to San Diego, Calif., where he won the Junior World Championship.

Price turned pro at the age of 20 in 1977. He played the European Tour in those early years, claiming his first victory at the 1980 Swiss Open. He won four more times on the Euro Tour in 1982, then joined the U.S. PGA Tour in 1983.

He experienced immediate success, holding off Jack Nicklaus to win the 1983 World Series of Golf. It was eight years before Price won again on the PGA Tour, but when he did, he emerged as one of the best players in the world.

Price won the 1992 British Open for his first major. In 1993, he won four times in the U.S., led the PGA Tour in money and won the Vardon Trophy for low scoring average. Price followed that season by winning two majors in the same year, the 1994 British Open and 1994 PGA Championship.

Price was a short hitter off the tee, but his fabulous iron play and clutch short game kept him at or near the top of the golf world for several more years. In 1997, he won his second Vardon Trophy on the PGA Tour.

Price represented the International team at the Presidents Cup in each staging of that event from 1994 to 2003. He joined the Champions Tour in 2007 and won his first senior circuit tournament in 2009.

Price flies his own jet plane to and from tournaments. In 1997, Price published the instructional book, The Swing (Compare Prices). He has a golf course design business.

Nick Price was inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame in 2003.

Related Video
NBC's Nick Johnson on the Challenges of Online Video Ads
Brian Price, executive director of marketing
  1. About.com
  2. Sports
  3. Golf
  4. Golfers
  5. Golfers - Men
  6. Nick Price

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.