1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://golf.about.com/od/golfersmen/p/julius_boros.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Discuss in my forum

Julius Boros

By

Julius Boros

Golfer Julius Boros in 1965.

Ted West / Central Press / Hulton Archive / Getty Images
Julius Boros was a 3-time major championship winner in golf, known as one of the best "old" golfers given that his PGA Tour career really blossomed in his 40s.

Date of birth: March 3, 1920
Place of birth: Bridgeport, Connecticut
Died: May 28, 1994
Nicknames: "Jay" to some, "Moose" to others.

Tour Victories:

PGA Tour: 18

Major Championships:

3
• 1952 U.S. Open
• 1963 U.S. Open
• 1968 PGA Championship

Awards and Honors:

• Member, World Golf Hall of Fame
• Member, Connecticut Golf Hall of Fame
• Member, Carolinas Golf Hall of Fame
• PGA Player of the Year, 1952 and 1963
• PGA Tour Money Leader, 1952 and 1955
• Member, U.S. Ryder Cup team, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1967

Quote, Unquote:

• Julius Boros: "Swing easy, hit it hard."

• Julius Boros: "If I tried to muscle the ball like Palmer and Nicklaus do, I'd be home for most of the year."

• Julius Boros: "By the time you get to your ball, if you don't know what to do with it, try another sport."

• Julius Boros, when asked about retirement: "Retire from what? All I do is play golf and fish."

Trivia:

• Julius Boros' son, Guy Boros, won the 1996 PGA Tour Greater Vancouver Open.

• Boros holds the record as oldest major championship winner. He was 48 when he won the 1968 PGA Championship.

Julius Boros Biography:

Julius Boros was born to Hungarian immigrants in 1920. He was an accountant by trade, not taking up golf until his 20s, yet he went on to a long, great career. While Tour players thriving in their 40s is no big deal today, it was unusual in Boros' time, and he earned a reputation as one of the best "old" (over 40) golfers ever.

Boros' game took off when he moved south to the Carolinas, where he worked as an accountant at a golf club and worked on his game yearround. He turned pro in 1949, at the age of 29. Three years later he had his first professional victory - the 1952 U.S. Open.

Boros won again at the 1963 U.S. Open, at the age of 43, defeating Jacky Cupit and Arnold Palmer in an 18-hole playoff. Between 1951 and 1965, Boros finished in the Top 5 at the U.S. Open nine times. At age 53, he was tied for the lead at the U.S. Open with 10 holes to play before finishing 7th.

When Boros won the 1968 PGA Championship, at age 48, he became the oldest winner of a major.

Boros was a quiet person with a quiet swing that generated plenty of power. "Swing easy, hit it hard" was his slogan, and it was personified in his seemingly effortless swing. He was a terrific iron player, and one of the best with a sand wedge from the rough. Boros was known for never taking a practice swing and for being very quick to play once over a ball, especially on the greens.

Boros remained competitive well intos his 50s. He won the 1971 and 1977 Senior PGA Championship. On the "regular" tour, he lost a playoff to Gene Littler at the 1975 Westchester Classic at age 55. He made the cut in the same event at age 59.

Boros is also remembered for helping launch the PGA Tour's senior circuit. He sank the winning putt on the sixth hole of a sudden-death playoff at the 1979 Legends of Golf that gave him and teammate Roberto De Vicenzo the win over Tommy Bolt and Art Wall. That tournament is credited by many as the starting point of the Senior Tour, later known as the Champions Tour.

Julius Boros was elected to the World Golf Hall of Fame in 1982.

  1. About.com
  2. Sports
  3. Golf

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.