1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://golf.about.com/od/golfers/p/harry_cooper.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

'Lighthorse' Harry Cooper

By

Harry Cooper was a top professional golfer in the 1920s and 1930s, and is often cited as one of the best players never to win a major championship.

Date of birth: Aug. 4, 1904
Place of birth: Leatherhead, England
Date of death: Oct. 17, 2000
Nickname: Lighthorse Harry, or sometimes 'Pipeline'

Tour Victories:

31

Major Championships:

0

Awards and Honors:

• Member, World Golf Hall of Fame
• Vardon Trophy winner, 1937
• PGA Tour money leader, 1937

Quote, Unquote:

Harry Cooper: "First you've got to be good. But then you've got to be lucky."

'Lighthorse' Harry Cooper Biography:

Harry Cooper is best known for two things: that great nickname, "Lighthorse Harry"; and for never winning a major championship.

Make no mistake, Harry Cooper was a fantastic golfer. He won 31 times on the early version of the PGA Tour, one of only 18 golfers with 30 or more PGA Tour wins. Cooper also posted 37 second-place finishes and 25 third-place finishes in his career. But while he came close in several majors, he never did win one.

At the 1927 U.S. Open, Cooper lost an 18-hole playoff to Tommy Armour. He also finished second at the 1936 U.S. Open, and in the 1936 and 1938 Masters.

As for the nickname: The famous sportswriter Damon Runyon tabbed Cooper "Lighthorse" because of his fast playing style. ("Pipeline" came from Cooper's ability to find the middle of the fairway on drives.)

Cooper was born in England, where his father had spent time as an apprentice to Old Tom Morris at St. Andrews. The family moved to Texas when Cooper was young, with his father serving as head pro at Cedar Crest Country Club in Dallas.

Cooper was a terrific young player, winning big events in Texas before he turned 20. He started winning bigger tournaments in 1926, and for the next 15 to 20 years was a familiar figure on PGA Tour leaderboards.

His best season was 1937, when he won eight times and led the tour in money earnings.

Following his PGA Tour career, Cooper was a teaching pro at Metropolis Country Club in New York for 26 years. Following that, he taught at Westchester Country Club in New York until age 93.

When he died at age 96 in the year 2000, he was the longest serving member of the PGA of America, having joined in 1923. Cooper was inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame in 1992.

Related Video
Harry Case on online video advertising
  1. About.com
  2. Sports
  3. Golf

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.