1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://golf.about.com/od/arnoldpalmer/p/arnold_palmer.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Arnold Palmer

Bio and career facts for the popular golf legend

By

Arnold Palmer in 1967

Arnold Palmer in 1967.

George Freston/Fox Photos/Getty Images
Arnold Palmer in 1990.

Arnold Palmer in 1990.

Stephen Dunn/Getty Images

Arnold Palmer is one of the most successful and popular golfers in the sport's history. He helped widen the appeal of golf beginning in the 1950s, then helped establish the Champions Tour in the early 1980s.

Date of birth: Sept. 10, 1929
Place of birth: Latrobe, Pennsylvania
Nickname: The King or, more simply, Arnie

Tour Victories:

• PGA Tour: 62
• Champions Tour: 10

Major Championships:

Professional: 7
• Masters: 1958, 1960, 1962, 1964
• U.S. Open: 1960
• British Open: 1961, 1962

Amateur: 1
• 1954 U.S. Amateur

Awards and Honors:

• Member, World Golf Hall of Fame
• PGA Tour money leader, 1958, 1960, 1962, 1963
• PGA Vardon Trophy (low scoring average) winner, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1967
• PGA Tour Player of the Year, 1960, 1962
• Member, U.S. Ryder Cup team, 1961, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1971, 1973
• Captain, U.S. Ryder Cup team, 1963, 1975
• Captain, U.S. Presidents Cup team, 1996

Quote, Unquote:

• Arnold Palmer: "You must play boldly to win."

• Arnold Palmer: "I never quit trying. I never felt that I didn't have a chance to win."

• Broadcaster Vin Scully: "In a sport that was high society, he made it 'High Noon.' "

Jack Nicklaus: "Arnold is the reason golf enjoys the popularity it does today. He ... made golf attractive to the television-viewing public. There never has been anyone like him before in the game of golf, and there probably won't be another like him again."

Trivia:

• The name for Palmer's intensely loyal legions of fans - "Arnie's Army" - originated at the 1958 Masters. Soldiers from a nearby Army base attended, and nearly all supported Palmer, many holding homemade signs to show their support. The name "Arnie's Army" stuck.

• Palmer has a beverage named after him: the "Arnold Palmer," of course. See Arnold Palmer Drink for details.

For more Arnold Palmer trivia, try our Arnold Palmer Trivia Quizzes

Arnold Palmer Biography:

Arnold Palmer was one of the most charismatic and popular golfers to grace the game. His impact in the early days of golf on television dramatically raised the profile of the sport, and with it, the money and opportunities available to pro golfers.

Palmer was the son of a greenskeeper, and his father started him early in the game. As a teen, Palmer won five West Penn Amateur Championships. He played collegiately at Wake Forest, but gave up the game for several years when he joined the Coast Guard.

He returned to golf in the early 1950s, and eventually won the 1954 U.S. Amateur. He turned pro five months later.

Palmer led the PGA Tour in wins with four in 1957, then exploded in 1958 with his first major, the Masters Tournament. Palmer's swashbuckling, go-for-broke style, combined with an aggressive, unorthodox swing, plus movie-star looks and charisma, immediately made him a star.

He didn't disappoint, dominating the PGA Tour into the early 1960s. In 1960, he won eight times including the Masters and U.S. Open. At the Open, he made up seven strokes in the final round to win. In 1962, he had another eight wins, including the Masters and British Open.

Speaking of the British Open, Palmer decided to play it in 1960, a time when very few American golfers made the trip across the Atlantic. His participation that year yielded huge crowds and renewed interest in the oldest tournament. Palmer finished second to Kel Nagle, but he helped revitalize that Open Championship's cachet.

That was the year, too, that Palmer created the modern notion of the Grand Slam as consisting of the four professional majors: The Masters, U.S. Open, British Open and PGA Championship. Palmer had already won the first two when he headed to Great Britain, and wrote a magazine article calling his quest to win all four an updated version of Bobby Jones' 1930 Grand Slam (which included two amateur championships).

From 1957 to 1963, Palmer led the Tour in wins five times and money four times. He won four scoring titles, the last in 1967. Palmer won seven majors, all of them from 1958 to 1964, and was the first 4-time winner of the Masters.

His last big year on the PGA Tour was 1971, when he won four times. The last of his 62 PGA Tour wins came in 1973, but his popularity never waned. It surged again in 1980 when Palmer joined the Champions Tour, and once again helped popularize a golf tour.

Off the course, Palmer built a business empire that included golf academies, tournament and course management companies, equipment companies, clothing lines and more. He co-founded The Golf Channel. Palmer's endorsement deals alone kept him one of sport's annual richest athletes into his 80s.

Palmer first visited Bay Hill Club and Lodge (see photos) near Orlando, Fla., in 1965, made his winter home there, and became owner of the club in 1975. In 1979, Palmer began hosting a PGA Tour event there, and today that tournament is known as the Arnold Palmer Invitational.

Arnold Palmer was elected to the World Golf Hall of Fame in 1974.

  1. About.com
  2. Sports
  3. Golf
  4. Golfers
  5. Golfers - Men
  6. Arnold Palmer Information
  7. Arnold Palmer

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.