1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://golf.about.com/cs/golfterms/g/bldef_faceangle.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Face Angle

By

Definition: "Face angle" refers to the position of a golf club's clubface relative to the target line. Face angle is measured in degrees and that measurement can often be found on manufacturers' websites when they list the specs (or specifications) of their clubs.

If the clubface is aligned directly at the target line, the face angle is "square." An "open" face angle means the clubface is aligned to the right of the target line (for right-handed players). If the face angle is "closed," the clubface is aligned to the left of the target line (for right-handers).

It is not unusual for golf manufacturers to make golf clubs with face angles that are slightly open or slightly closed, usually by about 1-degree either way. Clubs that are made with square face angles can be "opened" or "closed" by the golfer simply by rotating the shaft slightly in the golfer's hands at address.

Why would a manufacturer not make all its golf clubs square, with the clubface pointing directly down the target line? Many golfers slice the golf ball, and a slightly closed clubface can help counteract the spin that produces slices. So "game-improvement clubs" are often manufactured with a 1-degree or 2-degree closed face angle.

Lower-handicap players tend to prefer square or even slightly open face angles.

Also see:
Do woods built with a closed face angle really help fight a slice?

Return to Golf Glossary index

Also Known As: Clubface angle
Examples:
"If you have a bad slice, you might want to try clubs with closed face angles."
Related Video
Chipping From Tall Grass
Power Shots
  1. About.com
  2. Sports
  3. Golf

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.