1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://golf.about.com/cs/golfterms/g/bldef_aeration.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Aeration

By

Definition: The aeration (or aerification) of greens (and sometimes fairways) occurs once or twice a year at most golf courses. The primary object is to get oxygen into the ground, to the roots of the turfgrasses.

To aerify, a piece of machinery built for the task cores the ground (punches holes and removes the dirt) in a certain pattern. This is done to loosen soil that has been compacted by golfers walking over it, opening up growing room for the roots and increasing oxygen to the roots. It usually takes a couple weeks for the holes to fill in and grow over. Some courses charge a reduced fee during the aerification process - all should at least give you some warning of the condition of the greens.

For more information about the purpose and benefits of aeration, see the article "Aerification is a Necessary and Highly Beneficial Golf Course Practice."

Also see our Rules FAQ: "Do I get relief from aeration holes on the putting green?"

Return to Golf Glossary index

Also Known As: Aerification, aerify, aerate
Common Misspellings: Airation, airify, airification, airate
Related Video
Create Bullet, Number, and Definition Lists in HTML
  1. About.com
  2. Sports
  3. Golf

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.